Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: January 2020

Heritage College (herein “the College,” “us,” or “we”) places the utmost importance on your privacy and data security. We are committed to protecting any data you provide us and using said data solely for the purpose for which you provided it. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting the information entrusted to us, we have developed this policy, describing our practices regarding how we collect your personal information and how it is used. This policy intends to empower you to make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with Heritage College. Please carefully read this policy to understand how we handle personal information. 

What information do we collect?

The College collects information in numerous ways. We aggregate some personal information should you choose to apply to one of our programs. We collect information provided directly to us by users engaged in communications with the College. We may also ask you for personal information outside of registration, including (but not limited to) when you download a file (such as a course information sheet) from the College; when you ask us to contact you for the purposes of non-academic communications; or when you join our mailing list. If you contact us, we may keep a record of our interaction for training and quality assurance purposes.

In most cases, the personal information requested includes:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

We obtain this personal information only if and when you provide it voluntarily. 

Additionally, we collect analytics that measures how individuals arrive at and make use of our website. We do not attempt to link this aggregated information to specific individuals. The relevant information obtained includes:

  • The Internet domain and the IP address from which you accessed our website
  • How our website was reached, such as via a direct link, social media, search, or advertisement
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our website
  • The date and time when our website was accessed
  • The pages visited on our site
  • The submission of forms or other engagements with our website

How Do We Use Your Information?

We only collect information voluntarily provided to us by users engaged in communications with the College. When users register with us, request from us more information, engage in other communications that requires a response, or sign up to a mailing list, we collect the personal contact information necessary to fulfill this request. Individuals who provide us with such information can choose, at any time, not to receive future mailings or other communications from the College by notifying our administration at the address below. Per Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, all of our electronic communications provides an “opt-out” link, enabling users to unsubscribe from our future communications.

We manage all the personal information provided to us in compliance with the Alberta Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA).

The aggregate usage data collected from our users is assembled and used for reports and performance analysis. We occasionally make use of the non-personally identifiable information we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to refine our marketing and outreach campaigns.

We never disclose your personal information to anyone outside of the College without your express consent, except for in the following cases:

  • To our services providers, be they be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained by the College to carry out duties on our behalves, such as the execution of specific promotions offered by the College, data processing, or file management. The College takes the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure these third-party contractors handle the personal information provided to them solely for the purposes identified by the College. We require these third parties protect this personal information to the same extent the College would.
  • Any entity that arises from the merger or change in control of the College.
  • Any public authority as the law so requires, or as we deem necessary to protect the property and safety of Heritage College, our staff, our student body, and others within the community.

Aside from the incidents mentioned above, we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without obtaining your informed consent. Generally, the College does not sell or rent personal information in any event.

“Personal Information” in this case is defined broadly by governing legislation as any information about an identifiable individual except the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Agents and contractors of the College who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. They are not empowered to use the provided personally identifiable information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the College. 

We may provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to third parties for marketing, advertising and other purposes to better tailor campaigns and services to appropriate audiences. 

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

Most of the online sites and services we provide allow you to manage your personal information. If you have submitted personal information to us through our website, or other contact forms, and would like this information deleted from our records, or if you would like to update or correct this information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We have designed our website to appeal to a mature audience solely. Specifically, our services are for individuals 16 and older who may be interested in our educational or employment opportunities. Accordingly, we operate our website site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we do not knowingly collect or make use of personal information from those under 13 years of age. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to become involved with their child’s access to the Internet to ensure their child’s privacy is well protected.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your

computer’s hard drive. We may do this to automate our website or online forms further, or to help us understand who may be interested in our programs. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to receive notifications when sites set cookies, or to reject all cookies.

The College makes use of remarketing services provided by third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the College’s website. Any data collected is used per the College’s privacy policy and the privacy policies of these third-party websites. Users may opt-out of these cookies by visiting the third-party vendors’ websites:

Disclaimer

The College’s website provides a variety of information spanning numerous topics. While the College strives to provide accurate information to its site users, it gives no guarantees regarding the accuracy or currency of this content. The College’s website, and any content on the Internet relating to the College, does not constitute a contract or promise from the College to its site users, be they prospective students, current students, or otherwise.

Although the College takes appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

Despite our best efforts, there is constant risk third parties may unlawfully intercept the transmission of sensitive personal data. This is not a risk unique to the College’s website, as is an inherent issue present in all forms of Internet usage. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by the College. If you do not agree to the terms contained within this privacy policy, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. 

In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws, we would like to ensure we have your consent to receive emails, phone calls and/or text messages for the purposes sharing information with you, or for establishing, developing and/or managing our relationship with you.

We make every attempt to update our Privacy Policy, so that it remains in compliance with governing privacy legislation, legislation administered by the Private Vocational Training Act, and in general conformity with industry best practices. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page, so that you may become aware of the information we are collecting, how we are using it, and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.  

Contact

If you have a question on concern regarding our privacy policy or practices in this regard, please feel free to contact us at info@heritage-college.ca or 403-800-8221.